Personal Halfquake
StartGeneral InformationCreate Institute
View All PagesView Statistics

Moonlight
Moonlight

Introduction
My texts (28)
My series (5)

PHQ-Nickname:
LordAsriel

Halfquake:
Garbage Fort

Level:
17

Total kills:
378,946

Birthday:
May 20th 1991

Introduction

Lord Asriel

Into this wild Abyss,
The Womb of nature and perhaps her Grave,
Of neither Sea, nor Shore, nor Air, nor Fire,
But all these in their pregnant causes mixt
Confusd'ly, and which thus must ever fight,
Unless th'Almighty Maker them ordain
His dark materials to create more Worlds,
Into this wild Abyss the wary fiend
Stood on the brink of Hell and look'd a while,
Pondering his Voyage

---

The infernal serpent; he it was, whose guile
stirred up with envy and revenge, deceived
the mother of mankind, what time his pride
had cast him out from Heaven, with all his host
of rebel angels, by whose aid aspiring
to set himself in glory above his peers,
he trusted to have equalled the Most High,
if he opposed; and with ambitious aim
against the throne and monarchy of God
raised impious war in Heaven and battle proud
with vain attempt.


John Milton




--------------------------------------------------------------------------



Real Name: D.G.A.

Age (Birthdate): 18 years old

Location: La Plata, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Ethnicity: I'm Latinamerican by nationality. I don't think ethnicity is important in any way.

Female or male? Male indeed.

Siblings: One younger sister. She actually is or was a member of this comunity, the so-called I_am_a_Dragon.

Favorite color: Grey was my favorite color above all others. Mist, fog, cloud, wind and rain. Lately though, I'm finding green and purple a good alternative.

Favorite books: His Dark Materials. The Lord of the Rings. Lovecraft. Most mystery books, be them from Arthur Conan Doyle or Agatha Christie or any other good mystery writer. Right now inmersed in more politics related autors, like Kropotkin or Galeano (Latinamerican), or even Plato.

Is the glass half empty or half full? It depends solely on the thirst of the one looking at a said time.

Is America too full of itself? U.S.A. has an habit of not only being too full of itself, but to force the world to be full of America as well.

Favorite animals: Not sure. Cats maybe, perhaps snakes, wolfs. I'm definitely not sure.

Loner or social type? In the middle. I try to act social, but my mind is focused in lonely thinking. It takes some hammering to make it consider other ways.

Part of any cliques? If I've understood it right, nope.

Drug use? I try to stay healthy, though I'm a bit weak for alcohol.

Boyfriend/Girlfriend? Both. Nope, just kidding. :p

Are you insane? It would be very boring not to be so.
Fromm, The Sane Society, Routledge, 1955, pp.14-15 once said:
It is naively assumed that the fact that the majority of people share certain ideas or feelings proves the validity of these ideas and feelings. Nothing is further from the truth... Just as there is a 'Folie à deux' there is a 'folie à millions.' The fact that millions of people share the same vices does not make these vices virtues, the fact that they share so many errors does not make the errors to be truths, and the fact that millions of people share the same form of mental pathology does not make these people sane.


Worst fears: I've overcome my fears. I won't faint because of them.

Life goal: To make a considerable contribution to leave the world better than the way I've found it.

Greatest moment in history: Every time in which mankind takes the apple. Every time in which men trust their neighbours.

Worst moment in history: Every time in which mankind looked the other way, every time in which human beings suffer exploits from other human beings...

Religion: Agnostic, tending to atheist. Anything that doesn't rely on an omnipotent force for any purpose.

Career goals: To make great discoveries and take them to every-day reality. To reach every home and improve every life with science.

Do you believe in fate? No, I believe in the feebleness of mankind and life overall struggling against chaos and enthropy.

Is the world a great place? No, and I don't know whether it will come to be.

Favorite quote: The most beautiful thing we can experience is the mysterious. It is the source of all true art and all science. He to whom this emotion is a stranger, who can no longer pause to wonder and stand rapt in awe, is as good as dead: his eyes are closed. Albert Einstein.

What brought you here? I found Half-Quake in a Half-Life MODs page. I played it and although it didn't seem too special, I liked it enough as to look for more. So I found Half-Quake Amen, and I liked that so much that I ended up here. That was around 2004, I think.

What would you do to change the world if you could? I'd make abstract knowledge reach every inhabitant of the world.

The thing you hate most about the world: Manipulation.

The things you like most about the world: Love and Knowledge on one side; Irony, Sarcasm and Satire on the other but not as much now.

Sporadic Residence: Garbage Fort, Philophosea







Deep inside of an empty bottle, Nothingness outside. Sanity is my glass, Pleasure is my cork, Curiosity is my hammer. I was lucky to had been left with such a good hammer.



Hate is too powerful a stimulant, revenge too strong a reason, knowledge too deep a doom. Hope the biggest reason, joy so nice a nap.

Total Personal Pages: 217 - Total series: 114 - Total texts: 877
More StatisticsRankingsPersonal PagesArticles
Copyright Muddasheep 2003-2099
0.260426044464111